What is a hate crime?
[…] If the caller would like a referral to local law enforcement, the caller must provide consent to share their name, address, and/or contact information with local law enforcement.
When any law enforcement agency in Washington receives a report of a hate crime or bias incident, local law enforcement must share the hotline’s contact information with the person reporting the hate crime or bias incident so that they may seek referrals to services.
What is personal identifying information?
As defined by Washington state law at RCW 43.10.305(5)(g), “personal identifying information” means “any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity, such as name, prior legal name, alias, mother's maiden name, date or place of birth, residence, mailing address, telephone number, email address, social security number, driver's license number, bank account number, or other similar information.”
How is my data stored and protected?
Information submitted via the hotline or web portal regarding the character, location, and impacted protected class of any hate crime or bias incident will be shared analyzed by the Attorney General’s Office.