Washington State
[…] And “[w]hen situations are reasonably stabilized, application of force must proportionally de-escalate or cease in accordance with the subject actions, when control is gained or threat is removed.”  After applying force, officers have a duty under Tacoma Police Department policies to check for injuries and to request “qualified medical assistance” as needed. 

Also, under Washington State statute, RCW 36.28A.445, which was passed by ballot initiative in 2019, police officers have a duty to “provide or facilitate first aid such that it is rendered at the earliest safe opportunity to injured persons at a scene controlled by law enforcement.”

 

IX.         EXPERT OPINIONS ON THE OFFICERS' USE OF FORCE AND OTHER POLICE PRACTICES