Washington State
[…] Amburn v. Daly, 81 Wn.2d 241, 501 P.2d 178 (1972).  Where the legislature prefaces an enactment with a statement of purpose such as . . . [statute], that declaration, although without operative force in itself, nevertheless serves as an important guide in understanding the intended effect of operative sections.  State ex rel. Berry v. Superior Court, 92 Wash. 16, 159 P.92 (1916);Whatcom County v. Langlie, 40 Wn.2d 855, 246 P.2d 836 (1952).

            ". . ."3/

             As above indicated, RCW 19.27.040 originated as § 4 of the state building code act.  Section 2 of that same act, now RCW 19.27.020, contained the following preamble:

            "The purpose of this chapter is to provide building codes throughout the state.  This chapter is designed to effectuate the following purposes, objectives and standards:

            "(1) To promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            "(2) To require minimum performance standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, consistent with accepted standards of engineering, fire and life safety.