Washington State
[…] Moreover, in another recent opinion, AGLO 1974 No. 106 [[to Keith A. Angier, Director, Department of General Administration, on December 30, 1974, an Informal Opinion, AIR-74606]](copy enclosed) we specifically considered, but rejected, an argument to the effect that the legislature's enactment, in 1974, of what is commonly referred to as the "state building code,"2/ had somehow altered the rule.  There,  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] however, our focus was mainly upon § 9 of the state code, since codified as RCW 19.27.090, which provides that:

            "Local land use and zoning requirements, building setbacks, side and rear-yard requirements, site developments, property line requirements, subdivision requirements, and local fire zones are specifically reserved to local jurisdictions notwithstanding any other provision of this 1974 act."

            Thus, in view of the applicable legal principles enunciated in our earlier opinions,supra, we were able rather readily to dispose of the argument which was then presented to us, saying, at p. 7 of AGLO 1974 No. 16 [[AGLO 1974 No. 106]]:

            ". . .