Washington State
[…] Sess., for its present port commissioners during the remainder of their current terms of office for the purpose of affording insurance coverage to those commissioners in the event of accidents or illnesses resulting from the performance of their official responsibilities?
 
            We answer this question in the affirmative as explained in our analysis.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            RCW 53.08.170, as amended by § 1, chapter 6, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., provides, insofar as is here material, as follows:
 
            "The port commission shall have authority to create and fill positions, to fix wages, salaries and bonds thereof, to pay costs and assessments involved in securing or arranging to secure employees, and to establish such benefits for employees, including holiday pay, vacations or vacation pay, retirement and pension benefits, medical, surgical or hospital care, life, accident, or health disability insurance, and similar benefits, already established by other  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] employers of similar employees, as the port commissioner shall by resolution provide:  PROVIDED, That any district providing insurance benefits for its employees in any manner whatsoever may provide business related travel, liability, health, errors and omissions and accident insurance, for its commissioners, which insurance shall not be considered to be compensation."  (Emphasis supplied.)