Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35.21.865 states:
No city or town may change the rate of tax it imposes on the privilege of conducting an electrical energy, natural gas, or telephone business which change applies to business activities occurring before the effective date of the change, and no rate change may take effect before the expiration of sixty days following the enactment of the ordinance establishing the change except as provided in RCW 35.21.870.
Finally, RCW 35.21.870, which places certain limitations on the rate of tax that may be imposed pursuant to the above‑quoted statutes, provides:
(1) No city or town may impose a tax on the privilege of conducting an electrical energy, natural gas, steam energy, or telephone business at a rate which exceeds six percent unless the rate is first approved by a [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] majority of the voters of the city or town voting on such a proposition.
(2) If a city or town is imposing a rate of tax under subsection (1) of this section in excess of six percent on April 20, 1982, the city or town shall decrease the rate to a rate of six percent or less by reducing the rate each year on or before November 1st by ordinances to be effective on January 1st of the succeeding year, by an amount equal to one‑tenth the difference between the tax rate on April 20, 1982, and six percent.
Nothing in this subsection prohibits a city or town from reducing its rates by amounts greater than the amounts required in this subsection.
Voter approved rate increases under subsection (1) of this section shall not be included in the computations under this subsection.
With these statutes in mind, we consider your first question. It asks: