Bob Ferguson
[…] For the reasons stated in the following analysis, we answer your first question in the affirmative and your second question in the negative. Our negative answer to your second question renders unnecessary a response to your third question.
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
ANALYSIS
For ease of reference, we begin our analysis by setting forth, in full, the statutory provisions relevant to your inquiry. They are RCW 35.21.860, [35.21].865 and [35.21].870.
RCW 35.21.860 provides:
(1) No city or town may impose a franchise fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description upon the light and power, or gas distribution businesses, as defined in RCW 82.16.010, or telephone business, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, except that (a) a tax authorized by RCW 35.21.865 may be imposed and (b) a fee may be charged to such businesses that recovers actual administrative expenses incurred by a city or town that are directly related to receiving and approving a permit, license, and franchise, to inspecting plans and construction, or to the preparation of a detailed statement pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit franchise fees imposed on an electrical energy, natural gas, or telephone business, by contract existing on April 20, 1982, with a city or town, for the duration of the contract, but the franchise fees shall be considered taxes for the purposes of the limitations established in RCW 35.21.865 and 35.21.870 to the extent the fees exceed the costs allowable under subsection (1) of this section.
RCW 35.21.865 states:
No city or town may change the rate of tax it imposes on the privilege of conducting an electrical energy, natural gas, or telephone business which change applies to business activities occurring before the effective date of the change, and no rate change may take effect before the expiration of sixty days following the enactment of the ordinance establishing the change except as provided in RCW 35.21.870.
Finally, RCW 35.21.870, which places certain limitations on the rate of tax that may be imposed pursuant to the above‑quoted statutes, provides:
(1) No city or town may impose a tax on the privilege of conducting an electrical energy, natural gas, steam energy, or telephone business at a rate which exceeds six percent unless the rate is first approved by a [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] majority of the voters of the city or town voting on such a proposition.