Washington State
[…] (2) If so, are any of the employees of the corporation nevertheless exempt from coverage under that law?

             We answer your first question in the affirmative and respond to your second question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

              [[Orig. Op. Page []]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

             RCW 41.06.040, a part of the state civil service law which originated with the passage of Initiative 207 in 1960, sets forth the scope of coverage of that law as follows:

             "The provisions of this chapter [the state civil service law] apply to:

             (1) Each board, commission or other multimember body, including, but not limited to, those consisting in whole or in part of elective officers;

             (2) Each agency, and each employee and position therein, not expressly excluded or exempted under the provisions of RCW 41.06.070."

             In turn the word "agency," as used in RCW 41.06.040, supra, is defined in RCW 41.06.020(1), as follows: