Washington State
[…] RCW 41.06.040, a part of the state civil service law which originated with the passage of Initiative 207 in 1960, sets forth the scope of coverage of that law as follows:

             "The provisions of this chapter [the state civil service law] apply to:

             (1) Each board, commission or other multimember body, including, but not limited to, those consisting in whole or in part of elective officers;

             (2) Each agency, and each employee and position therein, not expressly excluded or exempted under the provisions of RCW 41.06.070."

             In turn the word "agency," as used in RCW 41.06.040, supra, is defined in RCW 41.06.020(1), as follows:

             "'Agency' means an office, department, board, commission, or other separate unit or division,however designated, of the state government and all personnel thereof; it includes any unit of state government established by law, the executive officer ormembers of which are either elected orappointed, upon which the statutes confer powers and impose duties in connection with operations of either a governmental or proprietary nature."  (Emphasis supplied)

             Question (1):