Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied)

             Question (1):

             Your first question asks whether the Washington State Convention and Trade Center corporation is an "agency", as thus above defined, for purposes of the state civil service law and its various provisions regarding classified state personnel.  We believe that it is.

             The Washington State Convention and Trade Center corporation was formed in accordance with chapter 34, Laws of 1982.  See, § 2 of that act, now codified as RCW 67.40.020, which reads as follows:

             "The governor is authorized to form a public nonprofit corporation in the same manner as a private nonprofit corporation is formed under chapter 24.03 RCW.  The  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] public corporation shall be an instrumentality of the state and have all the powers and be subject to the same restrictions as are permitted or prescribed to private nonprofit corporations, but shall exercise those powers only for carrying out the purposes of this chapter and those purposes necessarily implied therefrom.  Thegovernor shall appoint a board of nine directors for the corporation who shall serve terms of six years, except that two of the original directors shall serve for two years and two of the original directors shall serve for four years.  The directors may provide for the payment of their expenses.  The corporation may causea state convention and trade center with an overall size of approximately three hundred thousand square feet to be designed and constructed on a site in the city of Seattle.