Washington State
[…] RICHARD A. HEATH
Senior Assistant Attorney General 

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

 1/Unlike the nonprofit corporation that was involved in the conduct of Expo '74 in Spokane some years ago‑-which was already in existence as a private entity before the Expo '74 legislation was enacted (see, chapter 1, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess.)‑-the State Convention and Trade Center corporation only came into existence as a consequence of the Governor's exercise of the power placed in him by the here subject law.

 2/Repeated here for ease of reference, RCW 41.06.020(1), supra, reads as follows:

 "'Agency' means an office, department, board, commission, or other separate unit or division, however designated, of the state government and all personnel thereof; it includes any unit of state government established by law, the executive officer of members of which are either elected or appointed, upon which the statutes confer powers and impose duties in connection with operations of either a governmental or proprietary nature."

 3/As a practical matter, of courts‑-particularly in light of our further response to question (2), below‑-this conclusion will have little immediate effect in view of the relatively few employees who are currently working for the Convention and Trade Center corporation.