Washington State
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, therefore, we answer your first question in the affirmative.  The Washington State Convention and Trade Center corporation, as above described,is, in our opinion, a state agency for purposes of the state civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW.3/

              [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            Question (2):

             Your second question anticipates the foregoing answer to question (1) and asks whether, nevertheless, any of the employees of the corporation are exempt from the coverage of the state civil service law.

             Once again, RCW 41.06.040 (quoted earlier) says that:

             "The provisions of this chapter [the state civil service law] apply to:

             "(1) Each board, commission or other multimember body, including, but not limited to, those consisting in whole or in part of elective officers;

             "(2) Each agency, and each employee and position therein, not expressly excluded or exempted under the provisions of RCW 41.06.070."