Washington State
[…] In turn, RCW 24.03.125 lists the statutory officers of a nonprofit corporation formed under that RCW chapter.  And those officers include a president‑-who would be the statutory chief executive officer of the corporation.

             In addition, having thus concluded that RCW 41.06.070(8)(b) applies, it also follows that the secretary of the board and the confidential secretary of the chief executive officer would likewise be exempt.

             We next call your attention to the following exemption contained in subsection (23) of RCW 41.06.070, supra:

             "(23) Executive assistants for personnel administration and labor relations in all state agencies employing such executive assistants including but not limited to all departments, offices, commissions, committees, boards, or other bodies subject to the provisions of this chapter and this subsection shall prevail over any provision of law inconsistent herewith unless specific exception is made in such law;"

             Conceivably, depending upon its internal organization, the corporation may also have personnel who would come within the purview of that provision and, accordingly, are likewise exempt from civil service coverage.

                          [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            Another potentially pertinent exemption to be noted is contain in subsection (12) of the statute which covers,

             ". . . part time professional consultants, as defined by the state personnel board . . ."

             And, finally, in RCW 41.06.070(24), a procedure is outlined whereby additional exemptions may also be obtained through interaction with the State Personnel Board.  That subsection of the law reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

             "(24) In addition to the exemptions specifically provided by this chapter, the state personnel board may provide for further exemptions pursuant to the following procedures.  The governor or other appropriate elected official may submit requests for exemption to the personnel board stating the reasons for requesting such exemptions.  The personnel board shall hold a public hearing, after proper notice, on requests submitted pursuant to this subsection.  If the board determines that the position for which exemption is requested is one involving substantial responsibility for the formulation of basic agency or executive policy or one involving directing and controlling program operations of an agency or a major administrative division thereof, the personnel board shall grant the request and such determination shall be final.  The total number of additional exemptions permitted under this subsection shall not exceed one hundred seventy-five for those agencies not directly under the authority of any elected public official other than the governor, and shall not exceed a total of twenty-five for all agencies under the authority of elected public officials other than the governor.  The state personnel board shall report to each regular session of the legislature during an odd-numbered year all exemptions granted pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, together with the reasons for such exemptions.

             ". . ."