Washington State
[…] We believe that, under that provision, the chief executive officer of the corporation (i.e., the president) would also be exempt from civil service coverage.  The only hurdle to be overcome on that count involves the legitimacy of characterizing the president of the corporation as a statutory chief executive officer.  Without question, chapter 67.40 RCW itself makes no specific reference to the position of chief executive officer.  As we earlier noted, however, that law does contain a cross reference to chapter 24.03 RCW, the nonprofit corporation law.  See again, RCW 67.40.020,supra, which begins as follows:

             "The governor is authorized to form a public nonprofit corporation in the same manner as a private nonprofit corporation is formed under chapter 24.03 RCW. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             In turn, RCW 24.03.125 lists the statutory officers of a nonprofit corporation formed under that RCW chapter.  And those officers include a president‑-who would be the statutory chief executive officer of the corporation.