Washington State
[…] Article IX, section 2 of the Washington Constitution.  Turning to article IX, section 2, that section provides, in part:  “The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.”  Article IX, section 2 long has been understood as imposing a fundamental duty upon the state to create a general and uniform public school system.  See, e.g., Federal Way Sch. Dist. 210, 2009 WL 3766092 at *4, ¶ 18; Tunstall, 141 Wn.2d at 221; Seattle Sch.