Washington State
[…] State ex rel. Gallwey v. Grimm, 146 Wn.2d 445, 455–66, 48 P.3d 274 (2002) (citing Malyon v. Pierce Cy., 131 Wn.2d 779, 799–800, 935 P.2d 1272 (1997)).

        Programs that are part of the system of public schools are subject to article IX, section 4, as well as article I, section 11.  Gallwey, 146 Wn.2d at 455–66.  Article IX, section 4 of the Washington Constitution requires that “[a]ll schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”  By expanding the definition of “basic education” to include an early learning program for at-risk, low-income children, the Legislature effectively would make such a program part of the “general and uniform system of public schools” referenced in article IX, section 2 of the Washington