Washington State
[…] [original page 15]

          A new basic education program of early learning must be supervised by the Superintendent of Public Instruction; however, the Legislature may create an agency or institution to administer the program under the Superintendent’s supervision.

          Article III, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, in part, that “[t]he superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law.”  As indicated above, by defining “basic education” to include an early learning program, the Legislature is defining the state’s public school system to include an early learning program.