Washington State
[…] Or, stated another way, there is no legal basis for holding that a city, acting singly or in concert with other cities or other public agencies, could lawfully employ a county or any other administrator in such a way as to relieve such city of its statutory obligations in  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] connection with a contract like that here contemplated unless expressly authorized by law to do so.  Accord, 2 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, § 10.39, supra, page 843.  Statutes defining the mode of contracting are construed to be limitations on the power of contract.  10 McQuillin,supra, § 29.21, page 297.

            In addition to the general principles thus far discussed, RCW 39.34.030(5) expressly provides that:

            "No agreement made pursuant to this chapter shall relieve any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except that to the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by a joint board or other legal or administrative entity created by an agreement made hereunder, said performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility."

See also, AGO 1978 No. 21, copy enclosed.  In that opinion we concluded as follows: