Washington State
[…] Shortly after our issuance of AGO 1965-66 No. 28, supra, the legislature considered and adopted a model act, chapter 239, Laws of 1967, now codified as chapter 39.35 RCW and entitled the Interlocal Cooperation Act.  This act authorizes two basic kinds of agreements between public agencies (including counties and cities) to which it applies.  The first is an agreement for joint or cooperative action as provided for in RCW 39.34.030(2):

            "(2) Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for point or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. . . ."

            The second type of agreement authorized by the Interlocal Cooperation Act is a simple "business" transaction between public agencies.  Accord, RCW 39.34.080 which provides as follows: