Washington State
[…] This act authorizes two basic kinds of agreements between public agencies (including counties and cities) to which it applies.  The first is an agreement for joint or cooperative action as provided for in RCW 39.34.030(2):

            "(2) Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for point or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. . . ."

            The second type of agreement authorized by the Interlocal Cooperation Act is a simple "business" transaction between public agencies.  Accord, RCW 39.34.080 which provides as follows:

            "Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] public agency entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform:  PROVIDED, That such contract shall be authorized by the governing body of each party to the contract.  Such contract shall set forth fully the purposes, powers, rights, objectives, and responsibilities of the contracting parties."