Washington State
[…] Op. Page 6]] directly.  See,e.g.,Port of Longview v. Taxpayers, 85 Wn.2d 216, 225, 533 P.2d 128 (1974) andWeiss v. Bruno, 82 Wn.2d 199, 219, 509 P.2d 973 (1973).  Thus, it is inconceivable to us that the clear legislative requirement contained in this provision may be avoided by using a purchasing agent. . . ."

            On the basis of the same reasoning we thus here conclude that your first question, as above stated, must be answered in the affirmative.

            Question (2):

            RCW 36.58.050 provides, in material part, as follows:

            ". . .

            "Each county may enter into contracts for the hauling of trailers of solid wastes from these transfer stations to disposal sites and return either by (1) the normal bidding process, or (2) negotiation with the qualified collection company servicing the area under authority of chapter 81.77 RCW."

            Bearing this statute in mind you have asked:

            "Since Kittitas County does not have a required normal bidding process, may the county negotiate with someone other than a qualified collection company servicing the area?"