Washington State
[…] Can a county give permission to the abutting landowners to construct sidewalks and curbs on county road right of ways?

            We answer your question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The county itself has long been able to construct sidewalks pursuant to its general authority as to county roads.  Bullock v. Yakima Valley Transp. Co., 108 Wash. 413, 184 Pac. 641 (1919);Berglund v. Spokane County, 4 Wn. (2d) 309, 103 P. (2d) 355 (1940).  Express authority was granted as to sidewalks by § 25, chapter 187, Laws of 1937, now codified as RCW 36.75.240.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            RCW 36.75.020 provides as follows:

            "All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintainedby the board of county commissioners of the respective counties as agents of the state."  (Italics ours.)

            The court inBullock v. Yakima Valley Transp.