Bob Ferguson
[…] Because the chances we may be called upon to defend this law in court are diminished, we are willing to engage in a limited constitutional analysis of the 1919 law, but only to the extent necessary to determine whether the law is "clearly repugnant" to the constitution.
You have asked whether Laws of 1919, ch. 166 violated article 8, sections 5 and 7. Article 8, section 5, of the Washington Constitution, provides:
The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation.
Article 8, section 7, of the Washington Constitution, provides:
No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.
Despite differences in wording, the two provisions are interpreted as having the same purpose and effect. Health Care Facilities v. Ray, 93 Wn.2d 108, 115, 605 P.2d 1260 (1980).
In recent years, the Washington Supreme Court has narrowed the application of the constitutional gift prohibition.