Washington State
[…] House Bill 1297 does not violate the uniformity provisions of article 7, section 1.  Even when assistance payments are made, the assessment, levy and collection of property tax remain uniform.

            Question 2:

            Does House Bill 1297 violate article 11, section 9, of the Washington Constitution, that prohibits releasing, discharging or commuting state taxes on a county, its inhabitants or its property?

            Your second question concerns article 11, section 9, of the Washington Constitution, which states:

            No county, nor the inhabitants thereof, nor the property therein, shall be released or discharged from its or their proportionate share of taxes to be levied for state purposes, nor shall commutation for such taxes be authorized in any form whatever.

            Article 11, section 9 applies to taxes levied for state purposes‑-in this case, the state school levy.  It does not apply to taxes levied for local (e.g., county or city) purposes.  The constitutional prohibition in article 11, section 9 "is not only  [[Orig. Op.