Washington State
[…] Since we view House Bill 1297 as an assistance program, we conclude that it does not violate article 11, section 9.

            Question 3:

            Does House Bill 1297 violate article 8, sections 5 and 7, of the Washington Constitution, that prohibits gifts of public funds?

            Article 8, section 5, of the Washington Constitution, provides:

            The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaded to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation.

            Article 8, section 7, of the Washington Constitution, provides:

            No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

Although article 8, sections 5 and 7 are addressed to different political entities, the court has "construed sections 5 and 7 as containing similar restrictions, similar exceptions thereto, and as implementing nearly identical policies with respect to different political entities."