Washington State
[…] The assistance is calculated with reference to taxes levied.  Unlike a rebate, House Bill 1297 does not affect the amount of tax paid nor is it a refund of tax paid.  There is no requirement that a person receiving assistance pay the property tax levied on the residence.

            To qualify for aid a person must own the residence subject to tax on January 1, 1991.  HB 1297, § 1(2)(a).  However, the person who owns the residence on January 1, 1991, may not be the person required by law to pay the entire tax.  If the residence is sold after January 1, 1991, RCW 84.60.020 provides in part:

            [W]hen there is no express agreement as to payment of the taxes [on real property] thereon due and payable in the calendar year of the sale or the contract to sell, the grantor or vendor shall be liable for the same proportion of such taxes as the part of the calendar year prior to the day of the sale or the contract to sell bears to the whole of such calendar year, and the grantee or purchaser shall be liable for the remainder of such taxes and subsequent taxes.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            Thus, if the residence is sold on June 30, 1991, the owner, in absence of a contrary agreement, is subject to one‑half the property tax levied on the residence.  The buyer is subject to the other one‑half.