Washington State
[…] Even with $150 of assistance, the state school fund still receives $360; the general county fund, $180; and the county road fund, $225.

            The money used to fund the assistance program does not come from the property taxes thus levied and collected.  Instead, it is paid from a $14 million appropriation.  HB 1297, § 2.  It is important to note that the appropriation cannot come from the state school levy‑-the $360 in our example.  Article 7, section 5, of the Washington Constitution, provides:

            No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            Article 7, section 5 requires that taxes levied for a purpose must be applied to that purpose.  The court reached this conclusion in State ex rel. Latimer v. Henry, 28 Wash. 38, 68 P. 368 (1902):