Washington State
[…] House Bill 1297 does not require that the assistance received be used to pay the tax levied on the residence and eligibility to receive assistance is not contingent upon payment of the tax.  Indeed, as we read the bill it is possible for a person to receive assistance who did not paid his or her 1990 property taxes and does not intend to pay his or her 1991 property taxes.

            Even individuals who intend to pay their 1991 property taxes will, in all likelihood, apply for assistance before the taxes are completely paid.  RCW 84.56.020 entitles taxpayers to pay their property tax in two installments.  It provides:

            All taxes upon real and personal property made payable by the provisions of this title shall be due and payable for the treasurer . . . on or before the thirtieth day of April and shall be delinquent after that date . . .Provided further, That . . . if one‑half of such tax be paid on or before the said thirtieth day of April, the remainder of such tax shall be due and payable on or before the thirty-first day of October following and shall be delinquent after that date . . . .

RCW 84.56.020.  Thus, the first one‑half of 1991 property taxes must be paid by April 30, 1991, and the second one‑half must be paid by October 31, 1991.  House Bill 1297 requires a person claiming aid to file before July 1, 1991.  Id. § 1(2)(e).