Washington State
[…] We answer your question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            At the outset we note that no specific legislative bill, in draft form, accompanied your request.  Therefore, we do not purport in this opinion to pass upon the constitutionality of any specific proposed legislative enactment but, instead, will limit ourselves to consideration of the question posed in the abstract.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            At the present time, RCW 81.80.070 provides that no motor freight carrier ". . . shall operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first obtaining . . . a permit so to do . . . ."  This section then further provides that:

            ". . .

            "A permit or extension thereof shall be issued to any qualified applicant therefor, authorizing the whole or any part of the operations covered by the application, if it is found that the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the services proposed and conform to the provisions of this chapter and the requirements, rules and regulations of the commission thereunder, and that such operations will be consistent with the public interest, and, in the case of common carriers, that the same are or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity, otherwise such application shall be denied.

            ". . ."

            The primary constitutional basis for this legislation, like other laws regulating other classes of transportation companies in this state, is found in Article XII, § 13 of the state constitution which declares, in material part, that: