Washington State
[…] ". . ."

            The primary constitutional basis for this legislation, like other laws regulating other classes of transportation companies in this state, is found in Article XII, § 13 of the state constitution which declares, in material part, that:

            "All railroad, canal and other transportation companies are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control. . . ."

            See,State ex rel. Dept. of Public Works v. Inland Forwarding Corp., 164 Wash. 412, 2 P.2d 888 (1931); and State ex rel. Spokane United Railways v. Dept. of Public Service, 191 Wash. 595, 71 P.2d 661 (1937).