Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 36.40.080. Each county officer submits budget proposals to the county auditor, who assembles them into a preliminary budget for submission to the county commissioners. RCW 36.40.040. The county commissioners then revise the preliminary budget, “making any revisions or additions it deems advisable.” RCW 36.40.050. Following a public hearing on the budget, the county commissioners then “fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget as so finally determined[.]” RCW 36.40.080. The adopted final budget “shall constitute the appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year[.]” RCW 36.40.100. “[E]very county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of the detailed appropriation items or classes respectively[.]” RCW 36.40.100.
The designation of unclassified positions in the sheriff’s office is determined by statute. RCW 41.14.070(1).