Bob Ferguson
[…] “[S]tatutes which stand in pari materia are to be read together as constituting a unified whole, to the end that a harmonious, total statutory scheme evolves which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
[original page 7]
1. Does RCW 41.14.140 apply to the unclassified service (exempt) positions authorized by RCW 41.14.070?
You first ask whether RCW 41.14.140, which requires the consent of the county commission to fill certain positions, applies to unclassified positions provided for by RCW 41.14.070. We conclude that it does.
RCW 41.14.140 applies by its own terms to positions “coming within the purview of this chapter.” “This chapter” references RCW 41.14, which governs civil service for county sheriff employees. See RCW 41.14.010. “The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except the county sheriff in every county and an additional number of positions, designated the unclassified service, determined as follows[.]” RCW 41.14.070(1) (emphases added). But RCW 41.14.070(2) is also the source of authority for each sheriff to designate a number of unclassified positions.