Bob Ferguson
[…] The general rule is that salaries in county government are fixed by the county commissioners. RCW 36.16.070. That statute provides generally that county officers “may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners.” RCW 36.16.070. The statute goes on to provide: “The board [of county commissioners] shall fix their compensation[.]” RCW 36.16.070.
RCW 41.14.140 begins by providing that the sheriff fills positions in his or her office “with the consent of the board of county commissioners.” In this regard, RCW 41.14.140 is like RCW 36.16.070. But, unlike RCW 36.16.070, RCW 41.14.140 does not simply state that the county commissioners fix the salary. Instead, RCW 41.14.140 provides “nothing herein contained shall infringe upon such authority that [the sheriff] may have to fix the salaries and compensation of all employees employed hereunder.”
The last passage of RCW 41.14.140 is key to your question. It neither grants the sheriff nor the county commissioners the authority to fix salaries.