Bob Ferguson
[…] We concluded in response to question 12 that neither RCW 36.16.070 nor RCW 41.14.070 vest any authority in the county commissioners to determine specific job descriptions. We therefore find no basis for concluding that the sheriff cannot change a job description without obtaining a budget amendment. That said, we also concluded in response to question 6 that the county commissioners have the authority to fix
[original page 16]
compensation for unclassified positions, and so the sheriff cannot, in effect, alter the budget by changing job descriptions.
In posing this question, you note that RCW 36.40.080 seems to contemplate that county commissioners can budget to the level of specific positions within the various county offices. That section reads: “Upon the conclusion of the budget hearing the county legislative authority shall fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget as so finally determined and enter the same in detail in the official minutes of the board, a copy of which budget shall be forwarded to the state auditor.” RCW 36.40.080. Given our understanding of what a job description entails, as articulated in response to question 4, it is hard to imagine a county budget that would contain that level of detail about specific positions in a budget line item.