Bob Ferguson
[…] (4) In addition to the unclassified positions authorized in this section, the county legislative authority of any county with a population of five hundred thousand or more operating under a home rule charter may designate unclassified positions of administrative responsibility not to exceed twenty positions.
[3] RCW 41.14.140 reads:
All offices, places, positions, and employments coming within the purview of this chapter, shall be filled by the appointing power with the consent of the board of county commissioners, and nothing herein contained shall infringe upon such authority that an appointing power may have to fix the salaries and compensation of all employees employed hereunder.
[4] This is not to suggest that the county commissioners would be precluded from delegating authority to the sheriff to determine salaries for various unclassified positions within overall budgetary limits set by the commissioners, an issue that your question does not present.