Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 41.14.070 authorizes a
[original page 8]
certain number of positions to be designated as unclassified. The number of unclassified positions flows from the decision of the county commissioners to create a certain number of total staff positions under RCW 36.16.070. Specifically, RCW 41.14.070(1) allows the sheriff to designate a specific number of positions as unclassified, based on the total number of staff personnel. For example, if the county commissioners have created a total of 15 staff positions in the sheriff’s office, then the sheriff may designate 3 positions as unclassified. RCW 41.14.070(1).
RCW 41.14.070(2) vests in the sheriff the decision to designate specific positions—from among those created by the county commissioners—as unclassified. “The initial selection of specific positions to be exempt shall be made by the sheriff[.]” RCW 41.14.070(2). The only further requirement is that the sheriff must “notify” the civil service commission. RCW 41.14.070(2).