Bob Ferguson
[…] [original page 10]
6. If an adjustment to salary is required, are the county commissioners still required to “fix the compensation” pursuant to RCW 36.16.070?
We construe this question as asking who fixes the compensation of unclassified employees in the sheriff’s office. We conclude that salaries in the sheriff’s office are fixed by the county commissioners, not by the sheriff.[4]
The general rule is that salaries in county government are fixed by the county commissioners. RCW 36.16.070. That statute provides generally that county officers “may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners.” RCW 36.16.070. The statute goes on to provide: “The board [of county commissioners] shall fix their compensation[.]” RCW 36.16.070.
RCW 41.14.140 begins by providing that the sheriff fills positions in his or her office “with the consent of the board of county commissioners.”