Bob Ferguson
[…] We conclude, however, that if for some reason the county commissioners did so, that choice could not vest them with authority over job descriptions that they do not otherwise have.
We trust that the foregoing will be useful to you.
ROBERT W. FERGUSON
Attorney General
ANDREW L. LOGERWELL
Assistant Attorney General
JEFFREY T. EVEN
Deputy Solicitor General
wros
[1] RCW 36.16.070 reads:
In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation and shall require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required from each. The sureties on deputies’ bonds must be approved by the board and the premium therefor is a county expense.
A deputy may perform any act which his or her principal is authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his or her appointees upon his or her official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure.
[2] RCW 41.14.070 reads: