Washington State
[…] Butler, supra, but, as well, on our own opinion of nearly ten years ago thatAshford v. Reese was even then, for all practical purposes, an historical oddity only.

            We have reference, specifically, to AGO 1968 No. 12 [[to H. Maurice Ahlquist, Director, Department of Water Resources, on March 19, 1968]],supra, in which we concluded that a  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] contract purchaser of land in an irrigation district (under a forfeitable executory contract for the sale of real property) is a "freeholder of the district" as that term is used in RCW 87.53.050 ‑ also, notably, an election qualification law which deals with the conduct of elections for the dissolution of irrigation districts and provides as follows:

            "The election shall be called upon the same notice and conducted in like manner as other elections of the district:  PROVIDED, That when the bondholder's consent to dissolution provides for an adjustment of the bonded debt and/or the terms and method of its payment the notice of election shall recite the substance thereof.

            "The ballot shall contain the words 'For dissolution, Yes' and 'For dissolution, No.'  No person not a qualified elector under the general election laws and a freeholder of the district shall be deemed a qualified elector under this chapter."