Washington State
[…] The question then to be determined is whether the fire district can still levy its full authorized millage on the entire district, including the newly created municipality, as it existed on March 1, 1959, prior to the time the municipality incorporated.

            Section 7 of the act provides:

            "The provisions of RCW 57.28.110 shall apply to territory withdrawn from a fire protection district under the provision of chapter 52.22 RCW."

            Therefore, RCW 57.28.110 applies to territory withdrawn from a fire protection district.  It provides that:

            "Any and all taxes or assessments levied or assessed against property located in territory withdrawn from a water district [fire district] shall remain a lien and be collectible as by law provided when such taxes or assessments are levied or assessed prior to such withdrawal or when such levies or assessments are duly made to provide revenue for the payment of general obligations or general obligation bonds of the water district duly incurred or issued prior to such withdrawal."

            In addition, under the provisions of RCW 84.08.160, supra, for purposes of property taxation the boundaries of all taxing districts are to be the  [[Orig. Op.