Washington State
[…] RCW 9.41.240. Upon examination, it seems clear that this statute does not prohibit a person aged 18 to 20 from possessing a pistol in the course of employment as a police officer or prison guard. [4]

The statute begins by stating a series of exceptions. It provides that the prohibition against under-age possession applies “[u]nless an exception under RCW 9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies”. Id. Of those statutes, RCW 9.41.042 and 9.41.050 are clearly inapplicable. [5] The remaining statute provides a series of exceptions to the prohibition stated in RCW 9.41.050 against carrying a concealed pistol on the person, or carrying a pistol in a vehicle. RCW 9.41.060. Among the exceptions is one for “Marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens or their deputies, or other law enforcement officers of this state or another state”. RCW 9.41.060(1).

This provision has the effect of exempting individuals aged 18 to 20 who are employed as law enforcement officers or prison guards from the prohibition against an individual of that age possessing a pistol.