Washington State
[…] It is our conclusion that this question should be answered in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Washington Constitution, Article XI, section 10, provides in part as follows:

            "* * * Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, * * *"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            Washington Constitution, Article XI, section 11, provides:

            "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

            RCW 35.67.020 authorizes cities to "conduct and operate systems of sewerage and systems and plants for refuse collection and disposal."  The authority conferred by this statute embraces the functions of a garbage department.  RCW 35.67.030 provides the means for adoption of a plan for executing the preceding provision.