Washington State
[…] Attention:  Mr. A. E. Hankins, Chief Examiner

Dear Sir:

            By letter of recent date previously acknowledged, you have requested our opinion whether a city of the first class may legally combine its garbage, water and sewage disposal departments, provided the accounting procedure for each is kept separate.

            It is our conclusion that this question should be answered in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Washington Constitution, Article XI, section 10, provides in part as follows:

            "* * * Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, * * *"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            Washington Constitution, Article XI, section 11, provides: