Washington State
[…] A water right obtained through a permitting process or by way of exempt use are equivalent.  RCW 90.44.050 (right obtained through exempt use is “a right equal to that established by a permit”).  We do not address Ecology’s regulatory authority applicable to all such rights after a water right is acquired, but we do conclude that Ecology lacks the authority to regulate the volume of a water right that may be obtained through the use of exempt withdrawals.
 
            The “partial withdrawal” concept is also inconsistent with RCW 90.54.050 in that the statute authorizes the withdrawal of groundwater “when sufficient information and data are lacking to allow for the making of sound decisions.”  RCW 90.54.050(2) (emphasis added).  The lack of available information to make sound decisions relates to the decision-making process in which Ecology would ordinarily engage when evaluating applications for water rights, or in deciding to permanently close the basin.