Washington State
[…] Director Manning poses the fourth question with reference to the fourth version of the rules, but otherwise focuses upon the same core issue as the second question.  As we concluded above, Ecology’s authority to withdraw water from new appropriations does not extend to imposing lower or different limits on the uses of water using new exempt withdrawals.  This question assumes the authority to establish lower limits by requiring that any amount above such a limit be mitigated.
 
            Director Manning asks not only about authority derived from RCW 90.54.050(2), but directs our attention generally to “related statutes” as well.  For example, RCW 90.54.050(1) authorizes Ecology to “[r]eserve and set aside waters for beneficial utilization in the future[.]”  RCW 90.54.040(1) authorizes Ecology to implement a comprehensive state water resources program, in order to make decisions on water resource allocation and use.  We have identified nothing in these statutes that would alter our analysis and conclusions.
 
[original page no. 15]