Washington State
[…] RCW 90.38.005(1)(c).  The program makes water available for new uses by encouraging more efficient use of water by the holders of existing water rights.  A “trust water right” is statutorily defined to mean “that portion of an existing water right, constituting net water savings, that is no longer required to be diverted for beneficial use due to the installation of a water conservation project that improves an existing system.”  RCW 90.38.010(3).  The term also includes any other water right acquired by Ecology under the authority of RCW 90.38 for the management of a trust water rights program in the Yakima River Basin. [9]  RCW 90.38.010(3).  Trust water rights can be exercised if Ecology determines that “no existing water rights, junior or senior in priority, will be impaired[.]”  RCW 90.38.040(5)(a).
 
[original page no. 14]