Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS
 
            We must advise you that policy considerations of long standing in this office will prevent us from providing you with an opinion on the constitutionality of this set of municipal ordinances.  The appropriate way for testing the validity of a duly enacted city ordinance is by a declaratory judgment action under the provisions of chapter 7.24 RCW.  Among the provisions of this chapter is RCW 7.24.110, which reads as follows:
 
            "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.  In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."  (Emphasis supplied.)