Washington State
[…] "2. In cases where a physical inspection is required, how thorough must the inspection be?  For example, is the assessor required to inspect the interior of residential property?

            "3. If an assessor revalues a property without making a necessary physical inspection, what is the taxpayer's recourse?  Can the revaluation be invalidated?"

            We answer these questions as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Our starting point in responding to your questions is RCW 84.41.041 which reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Each county assessor shall cause taxable real property to be physically inspected and valued at least once every four years in accordance with RCW 84.41.030, and in accordance with a plan filed with and approved by the department of revenue.  Such revaluation plan shall provide that a reasonable portion of all taxable real property within a county shall be revalued and these newly-determined values placed on the assessment rolls each year.  During the intervals between each physical inspection of real property, the valuation of such property may be adjusted to its current true and fair value, such adjustments to be based upon appropriate statistical data.