Washington State
[…] During the intervals between each physical inspection of real property, the valuation of such property may be adjusted to its current true and fair value, such adjustments to be based upon appropriate statistical data.

            "The assessor may require property owners to submit pertinent data respecting taxable property in their control including data respecting any sale or purchase of said property within the past five years, the cost and characteristics of any improvement on the property and other facts necessary for appraisal of the property."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 84.41.030, the provision referred to in RCW 84.41.041, supra, reads as follows:

            "Each county assessor shall maintain an active and systematic program of revaluation on a continuous basis, and shall establish a revaluation schedule which will result in revaluation of all taxable real property within the county at least once each four years."

            Previously, a similar requirement was contained in RCW 84.41.040 which, until it was replaced by RCW 84.41.041, supra,1/ provided that:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]