Washington State
[…] Question (1):

            Your first question, repeated for ease of reference, asks:

            "Under what circumstances is a physical inspection required as a part of a revaluation of a parcel of real property?"

            We believe that the answer to this question is clear from the language of RCW 84.41.041,supra, and is essentially the same as that which we indicated in AGO 1969 No. 15,supra, under the statutory predecessor thereto.  In general, no revaluation can take place without a physical inspection.

            RCW 84.41.041 does, however, contain one exception to this general rule:

            ". . . During the intervals between each physical inspection of real property, the valuation of such property may be adjusted to its current true and fair value, such adjustments to be based upon appropriate statistical data."2/