Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] Accord,Young v. State, 19 Wash. 634, 54 Pac. 36 (1890) and AGO 1972 No. 9 [[to Perry B. Woodall, State Senator, on April 17, 1972]], copy enclosed, at p. 7.  In the instant case, however, it is our opinion that sufficient authority exists to support the limited action which would here be required of you‑-in essence merely satisfying a federal statutory condition precedent to the establishment of direct relations between the Office of Education and the designated nonprofit organization.1/   See, in particular, Article III, § 2 of the state constitution which vests "The supreme executive power of this state. . ." in the governor together with RCW 43.06.010(4) which designates the governor as ". . . the sole official organ of communication between the government of this state and the government . . . of the United States."  In addition, we further note the authority granted by the following language of RCW 43.06.110: