Washington State
[…] Without regard to the answer to question (1),

            ". . . are any such legislative immunities limited to when the legislature is in actual session, or to when members are on official legislative business, or are such immunities applicable at all times?"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            Strictly speaking, the answer to this question is that under the Washington Constitution (unlike the federal constitution and those of most other states) the "privilege" from arrest extends beyond the term of a given legislative session.  Once again, Article II, § 16, supra, reads as follows:

            "Members of the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in all cases except treason, felony and breach of the peace; they shall not be subject to any civil processduring the session of the legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The underscored phrase, grammatically speaking, only applies to the second clause of the constitution involving immunity from civil process.