Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                  January 5, 1979

Honorable Paul Pruitt
State Representative, 34th Dist.
7537 ‑ 31st S.W.
Seattle, Washington 98126

                                                                                                                   Cite as:  AGO 1979 No. 1

Dear Sir:

            By letter previously acknowledged you directed our attention to Article II, § 16 of the Washington State Constitution which provides that:

            "Members of the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in all cases except treason, felony and breach of the peace; they shall not be subject to any civil process during the session of the legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session."

            You then requested our opinion on the following two question[s]:

            (1) Does Article II, § 16, supra, preclude the arrest of a member of the Washington State Legislature for the commission of a traffic offense within the purview of RCW 46.61.010?

             [[Orig. Op.