Washington State
[…] "The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics, upon all public works of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is performed.  This act shall not apply to workmen or other persons regularly employed on monthly or per diem salary by the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws."

            The codification of this section, RCW 39.12.020, reads the same except that the phrase, "by the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws", in the last sentence of the statute, was deleted by the reviser.