Washington State
[…] Ozette Railway Co. v. Grays Harbor County, 16 Wn. (2d) 459, 133 P. (2d) 983 (1943).  Consequently, we assume that the reappraised property has been fairly appraised at its true and fair value upon a proper basis, and that there has been no arbitrary or capricious action or deliberate or intentional discrimination upon the part of the assessor.

            All real property subject to taxation is to be assessed every year with reference to its value on the first day of January, RCW  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] 84.40.020.  RCW 84.40.040 requires the assessor to complete valuations of all property by May 31 of each year and to

            "* * * actually determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land listed for taxation and of each improvement located thereon.  * * *"

            Since values constantly fluctuate, the county assessor must continually reappraise property. His judgment as to value must be based on knowledge or information, Templeton v. Pierce County, 25 Wash. 377, 65 Pac. 553 (1901).