Washington State
[…] You ask whether the governing body might exclude an elected member from executive session because of concerns about confidential

[original page 15]

information. We conclude that the most readily-available remedy for a governing body concerned that one of its members might disclose confidential information is the one provided in the OPMA itself. That is, the governing body can ask a court to issue either a writ of mandamus or an injunction to stop or prevent a threatened violation of the OPMA. RCW 42.30.130. Exclusion of an elected member is a less likely remedy.[9]

            The OPMA provides a judicial enforcement mechanism. “Any person may commence an action either by mandamus or injunction for the purpose of stopping violations or preventing threatened violations of this chapter by members of a governing body.” RCW 42.30.130. This statute has been applied in the past to a request by a citizens’ group to enjoin a board of county commissioners from future violations of the OPMA. Protect the Peninsula’s Future v. Clallam County, 66 Wn.