Washington State
[…] RCW 42.30.030; see also Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA, No. 92455-4, 2017 WL 2483271 (Wash. June 8, 2017), at *6 (“The OPMA is Washington’s comprehensive transparency statute.”). A notable exception to that general rule of openness is that the OPMA allows a governing body to convene privately, in executive session, during a meeting to consider certain limited matters specified in statute, such as to discuss litigation with counsel or certain aspects of real estate transactions. RCW 42.30.110(1).[1]

            The executive session must be limited to the purposes set forth in statute. RCW 42.30.110(1). For example, in the factual scenario that Senator Hunt described, the school board might meet in executive session in order to “consider the selection of a site or the acquisition of real estate by lease or purchase when public knowledge regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of increased price[.]” RCW 43.30.110(1)(b). If one of the board members also sat on the local planning commission, as Senator Hunt postulated, then a concern could emerge that a planning commissioner might share inside information from the executive session with planning commission colleagues or others.