Washington State
[…] We conclude that the disclosure of information made confidential by the OPMA by an officer covered by the Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers would violate RCW 42.23.070(4).

            As its name implies, the Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers applies only to municipal officers. These are defined to include, “all elected and appointed officers of a municipality, together with all deputies and assistants of such an officer, and all persons exercising or undertaking to exercise any of the powers or functions of a municipal officer[.]” RCW 42.23.020(2). Your questions arise in the context of school directors and city council members, both of whom fall within the scope of this Act. RCW 42.23.020(1) (defining “municipality” to include “all counties, cities, towns, districts, and other municipal corporations and quasi-municipal corporations organized under the laws of the state of Washington”).

            The applicable provision of the Act reads:

            No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer’s position, nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.

RCW 42.23.070(4).