Washington State
[…] See State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 547, 238 P.3d 470 (2010) (“[W]e may discern the plain meaning of nontechnical statutory terms from their dictionary definitions.” (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Cooper, 156 Wn.2d 475, 480, 128 P.3d 1234 (2006))). “Confidential” can mean, “not publicly disseminated.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 476 (2002). That definition would support our conclusion as well as the statutory definition does.

[6] The two statutes apply only to limited classes of people. RCW 42.20.100 applies by its own terms to “any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment.” One court has applied the statutory definition of “public officer” found in RCW 9A.04.110(13) to RCW 42.20.100. State v. Liewer, 65 Wn. App. 641, 645, 829 P.2d 236 (1992). Similarly, RCW 9A.80.010 applies to “public servants,” a term defined in RCW 9A.04.110(23).