Washington State
[…] This is true partly due to the requirement that guilt of a crime be proven

[original page 12]

beyond a reasonable doubt. RCW 9A.04.100. Criminal convictions also require evidence not merely that a person took a prohibited action but that the person did so with the required mental state. RCW 9A.08.010. The paucity of case law[7] decided under either of the statutes you ask about demonstrates at least a reluctance to use them to convert civil violations into criminal cases, if not the practical difficulty of doing so.

            Turning to each of the statutes in turn, RCW 42.20.100 provides:

            Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their wilful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor.

            In one of the few cases discussing this statute, the Washington Supreme Court referred to this offense as “willful neglect of duty.” State v. Twitchell, 61 Wn.2d 403, 404, 378 P.2d 444 (1963) (sheriff accused of permitting a house of prostitution to operate).