Washington State
[…] Att’y Gen. 231, 239 (Cal. 1997))). It would make no sense for the Legislature to allow a governing board to exclude the public from an executive session if any individual member remained free to recount the entire proceeding immediately afterward.

            Another possible counterargument to our conclusion begins with the observation that the OPMA does not obligate the discussion of topics listed in RCW 42.30.110(1) in executive session. The statute is permissive, providing that nothing in the OPMA “may be construed to prevent a governing body from holding an executive session[.]” RCW 42.30.110(1) (emphasis added). The Washington Supreme Court has noted the discretionary nature of executive sessions. In re Recall of Bolt, 177 Wn.2d 168, 177, 298 P.3d 710 (2013).