Washington State
[…] RCW 42.30.030. The terms “public agency,” “governing body,” and “meeting” are all statutorily-defined. “Public agency” is defined broadly to include “[a]ny state board, commission, committee, department, educational institution, or other state agency which is created by or pursuant to statute,

[original page 4]

other than courts and the legislature.” RCW 42.30.020(1)(a). It also includes local governments, including counties, cities, school districts, and other municipal corporations and political subdivisions. RCW 42.30.020(1)(b). And it includes certain subagencies of these agencies. RCW 42.30.020(1)(c). A “governing body” means “the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency[.]” RCW 42.30.020(2). The OPMA defines a “meeting” as “meetings at which action is taken.” RCW 42.30.020(4). “‘Action’ means the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3).

            The OPMA thus applies to meetings of multimember boards that govern a wide variety of state and local agencies. Your questions arise in the context of locally-elected multimember boards, such as city councils and school boards.