Washington State
[…] Given that this opinion is the first Washington authority to address this question at length, whether the conduct at issue occurred before or after this opinion was issued could also be a factor in whether the conduct was willful.

            Convicting a member of a governing board under the other statute you ask about is a similarly remote possibility. RCW 9A.80.010 provides:

            (1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege:

            (a) He or she intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or

            (b) He or she intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him or her by law.

            (2) Official misconduct is a gross misdemeanor.

            A public servant would only violate RCW 9A.80.010 by disclosing information from an executive session if he or she did so “with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege[.]” RCW 9A.80.010(1); see State v. Groom, 80 Wn. App. 717, 722,

[original page 14]

911 P.2d 403 (1996) (generally describing the offense), affirmed on other grounds, 133 Wn.2d 679, 947 P.2d 240 (1997).