Washington State
[…] If the cost of living increased every year, without exception, the three alternative methods of calculating minimum wage—direct calculation, increase-ratcheted calculation, and index-ratcheted calculation—would yield the same result.  Where the cost of living declines and then increases again, however, as is evident from the preceding graphs and discussion, these three alternatives may result in substantially different adjusted minimum wage rates over time.  All three alternatives use the CPI‑W to calculate the adjusted minimum wage rate, as directed in RCW 49.46.020(4)(b), but only one alternative is consistent with all the directive language in that statute.
 
            The first alternative, direct calculation, is not consistent with the statutory directive to “maintain employee purchasing power by increasing the current year’s minimum wage rate by the rate of inflation.”  RCW 49.46.020(4)(b).  While the tight link between minimum wage and the CPI‑W maintains employee purchasing power, it does so by decreasing minimum wage when the CPI‑W decreases, although the statute only provides for increasing the minimum wage.