Washington State
[…] Walter Neubrech, Chief
                       Enforcement Division

Dear Sir:

            You have asked the opinion of this office on the following paraphrased question:

            To what extent are Washington game laws applicable on the segment of the Snake River that forms the common boundary between the states of Washington and Idaho?

            It is our conclusion that Washington game laws are applicable from the middle of the main channel of the Snake River to the Washington side.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Section 1, Article 24, of the Constitution of the state of Washington, defines the boundaries of the state of Washington.  The portion pertinent hereto provides as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            ". . . thence east on the forty-sixth parallel of latitude to the middle of the main channel of the Shoshone or Snake river, thence follow down the middle of the main channel of Snake river to a point opposite the mouth of the Kooskooskia or Clear Water river, thence due north to the forty-ninth parallel of north latitude . . ."

            Title 77 RCW, known as the game code of the state of Washington, sets out the jurisdiction of your department, as well as the manner of enforcement of the game code.