Washington State
[…] Having concluded that the ASUW is an arm and agency of the University and the state of Washington, we now proceed to your specific inquiries.

            (1) RCW 43.19.190 (1955 Supp.) provides in part as follows:

             "The director of general administration through the division of purchasing, shall:  (1) Purchase all supplies for the support and maintenance of the state institutions under the control of the department of institutions, and all supplies needed for the support, maintenance, and use of the state's educational institutions * * *."

             RCW 43.19.200 (1955 Supp.) provides in part:

             "* * * Purchase made for the state's educational institutions * * * shall be paid for out of the moneys appropriated for supplies, material and service of the respective institutions.  * * *"