Washington State
[…] RCW 41.40.010 (5) (1955 Supp.) provides:

             "'Employer' means every branch, department, agency, commission, board and office of the state admitted into the retirement system."

             We are advised that employees of the ASUW were accepted for membership in the state employees retirement system in 1953.  We believe this administrative action was proper and consistent with our conclusion that the ASUW is an agency of the state.

             (3) Article II, § 25 of the state constitution provides in part:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into * * *."

             This office has ruled that this provision prevents the Board of Regents from making retroactive pay increases to linotype operators employed by the University.