Washington State
[…] Since we understand that no portion of ASUW expenditures is disbursed from state moneys appropriated by the legislature, we conclude that the ASUW need not make purchases through the division of purchasing.

             (2) RCW 41.40.120 (1955 Supp.) provides in part:

             "Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated employees and appointive and elective officials of employers as defined in this chapter who have served at least six months without interruption * * *."

             RCW 41.40.010 (5) (1955 Supp.) provides:

             "'Employer' means every branch, department, agency, commission, board and office of the state admitted into the retirement system."

             We are advised that employees of the ASUW were accepted for membership in the state employees retirement system in 1953.  We believe this administrative action was proper and consistent with our conclusion that the ASUW is an agency of the state.