Washington State
[…] On May 4, 1946, we wrote the Supervisor of Purchasing as follows:

             "You are, accordingly advised that you have the exclusive authority to purchase and contract for all supplies for the maintenance, support and use of the state educational institutions whenever payments shall be made from state funds * * *."

             Since we understand that no portion of ASUW expenditures is disbursed from state moneys appropriated by the legislature, we conclude that the ASUW need not make purchases through the division of purchasing.

             (2) RCW 41.40.120 (1955 Supp.) provides in part:

             "Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated employees and appointive and elective officials of employers as defined in this chapter who have served at least six months without interruption * * *."

             RCW 41.40.010 (5) (1955 Supp.) provides:

             "'Employer' means every branch, department, agency, commission, board and office of the state admitted into the retirement system."