Washington State
[…] RCW 18.08.320(12) (emphases added).[1] Architects seal and sign (stamp) documents pursuant to RCW 18.08.370(3). Pertinent here, RCW 18.08.410(1) states that the scope of the practice of architecture does not affect or prevent the practice of engineering as authorized by RCW 18.43.

            RCW 18.43.020 defines the practice of engineering as:

[A]ny professional service or creative work requiring engineering education, training, and experience and the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences to such professional services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design, and supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects.

RCW 18.43.020(8)(a) (emphasis added). Engineers stamp design documents pursuant to RCW 18.43.070. See also WAC 196-23-020 (setting forth requirements for stamp usage on plan sets submitted by engineers). Thus, both of the statutes governing the scope of practice for architecture and engineering contemplate signed and stamped design work. RCW 18.08.320(12); RCW 18.43.020(8)(a).

[original page 5]

            We are aware of two statutes that specifically require the design work of an engineer. See RCW 18.43.040(1)(a)(iv); RCW 18.43.020(12). Those statutes clarify that designs of significant structures, which include essential facilities, e.g., hospitals, fire and police stations, water tanks, or aviation control towers, must be performed by structural engineers. Otherwise, there is no bright line rule in statute, case law, or administrative rule generally governing when design work is architectural or engineering in nature.

            The primary statutory difference appears to lie in whether the work requires the education of an engineer or that of an architect. Engineers may design when that work “require[s] engineering education, training, and experience and the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences[.]” RCW 18.43.020(8)(a). An architect may design as a part of “any service or related work requiring architectural education, training, and experience, in connection with the art and science of building design[.]” RCW 18.08.320(12).