Washington State
[…] 3/Article VIII, § 5 reads as follows:

            "The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation."

            This provision, however, although differently worded, has been construed both by the courts and this office to have essentially the same meaning and effect as Article VIII, § 7, supra.  See,Hwy. Com. v. Pac. NW Bell Tel. Co., 59 Wn.2d 216, 367 P.2d 605 (1961);State v. Guaranty Trust Co., supra, and Morgan v. Dept. of Social Security,supra.

4/RCW 36.37.010 provides that:

            "The holding of county fairs and agricultural exhibitions of stock, cereals, and agricultural produce of all kinds, including dairy produce, as well as arts and manufactures, by any county in the state, and the participation by any county in a district fair or agricultural exhibition, is declared to be in the interest of public good and a strictly county purpose."

            See, also, RCW 36.37.040 which says that: