Washington State
[…] In posing the above question you have identified the private individuals involved as including ". . . selected city officials, county commissioners, fair board family  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] members, news reporters and others.1/   In addition you have provided us with a copy of a memorandum opinion prepared earlier this year by your own office for the Snohomish County Fair Board in which the described practice was found, in your judgment, to be of "questionable legality" primarily because of Article VIII, § 7 of our state constitution which says that:

            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."

            We will, therefore, begin our response with a brief discussion of the thrust of this section of the constitution.