Washington State
[…] Rev. Stat., § 3997-6).

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 36.40.140 (§ 6, chapter 164, Laws of 1923; § 2, chapter 143, Laws of 1925, Ex. Sess.; Rem. Rev. Stat. § 3997-6) insofar as it is pertinent here states:

            "When a public emergency, other than such as are specifically described in RCW 36.40.180, and which could not reasonably have been foreseen at the time of making the budget, requires the expenditure of money not provided for in the budget, * * *."