Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] commissioners those petitions cannot be combined into one improvement district by the county commissioners without following the statutory requirement of a new resolution of intention and the giving of the required notice under the statute.

            With regard to your third question the controlling statutes applicable to the question of separate cost accounting and assessment for noncontinuing roads in a road improvement district are as follows:

            RCW 36.88.080:

            "Every resolution ordering any improvement mentioned in this chapter, payment for which shall be in whole or in part by special assessments shall establish a road improvement district which shall embrace as near as may be all the property specifically benefited by such improvement and the provisions of chapters 35.43 and 35.44 [[chapter 35.43 and 35.44 RCW]], governing the method of assessment for local improvement districts in cities and towns shall apply to county road improvement districts created under this chapter: . . ."

            RCW 35.43.050: