Washington State
[…] RCW 36.88.080:

            "Every resolution ordering any improvement mentioned in this chapter, payment for which shall be in whole or in part by special assessments shall establish a road improvement district which shall embrace as near as may be all the property specifically benefited by such improvement and the provisions of chapters 35.43 and 35.44 [[chapter 35.43 and 35.44 RCW]], governing the method of assessment for local improvement districts in cities and towns shall apply to county road improvement districts created under this chapter: . . ."

            RCW 35.43.050:

            "A local improvement district may include adjoining, vicinal or neighboring streets, avenues, and alleys even though the improvement thus made is not connected or continuous:  Provided, That the cost and expense of each continuous unit of the improvement shall be ascertained separately, as near as may be, and the assessment rates shall be computed on the basis of the cost and expense of each unit."  (Emphasis supplied.)