Washington State
[…] It provides for a review by the board of county commissioners as to its legal sufficiency and the adoption of a resolution of intention by the board.  The method of notice which must be given to the property owners is also set forth in the statute.

            The statutory provision prescribing the public hearing to be held by the board of county commissioners is set out in RCW 36.88.060, which reads in part as follows:

            "Whether the improvement is initiated by petition or resolution the board shall conduct a public hearing at the time and place designated in the notice to property owners.  At this hearing, the board may make such changes in the boundaries of the district or such modifications in the plans for the proposed improvement as shall be deemed necessary:  Provided, That the board may neither so alter the improvement as to increase the estimated cost by an amount greater than ten percent above that stated in the notice, nor increase the proportionate share of the cost to be borne by assessments from the proportion stated in the notice, nor change the boundaries of the district to include property not previously included therein without first passing a new resolution of intention and giving a new notice to property owners, in the manner and form and within the time herein provided for the original notice."  (Emphasis supplied.)