Washington State
[…] We are of the opinion that RCW 35.43.050 makes it mandatory that where a county road improvement district contains separate noncontinuing roads, regardless of whether or not the character of the improvements and the costs of construction are substantially the same, separate cost accounting and separate assessment for each individual road is required.

            In answer to your fourth question, we are unable to find any provision in the statutes which authorizes or provides a method of adding additional improvements once a resolution of formation has been adopted.  RCW 36.88.350 provides for maintenance of said improvements, however, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            "After the completion of any construction or improvement under this chapter, all maintenance thereof shall be performed by the county at the expense of the county road fund, excepting furnishing electric energy for and operating and maintaining street and road lighting systems."