Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer your first and third questions in the affirmative and question two is answered in the affirmative as modified in the analysis.  Question four is answered in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            County road improvement districts are authorized under RCW 36.88.010, which reads in part as follows:

            "Class A counties and counties of the first class shall have the power to create county road improvement districts for the improvement of existing county roads . . . and said counties shall have the power to levy and collect special assessments against the real property specially benefited thereby for the purpose of paying the whole or any part of the cost of such construction or improvement: . . .And provided, That no road improvement district shall be created under this chapter unless the property within the proposed district shall be so developed by the construction of permanent urban improvements that the average number of dwelling units or units of