Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "2. If the first question is answered that the person so doing should be charged under RCW 74.08.055, what would be the proper punishment?"

            We answer your questions as follows:

            1. RCW 74.08.055.

            2. Penalty for felony as provided by RCW 9.92.010.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Your question is predicated on the second paragraph of RCW 74.08.055, which provides that

            "Any applicant for or recipient of public assistance who wilfully makes and subscribes any application, statement or other paper which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a felony."

            RCW 9.72.010 defining perjury in the first degree is declaratory of the common law and was intended to apply in all cases where the false oath is taken, and testimony was given in, or in aid of, a judicial proceeding. State v. Wilson, 83 Wash. 419; State v. Heyes, 44 Wn. (2d) 579.