Washington State
[…] "* * * In the absence of express legislative sanction, it has no authority to engage in any independent business enterprise or occupation such as is usually pursued by private individuals.  * * *" 12 McQuillin 702.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            If a public utility district were permitted to contract to construct and maintain private power lines on a cost-plus basis, it would be acting beyond its statutory authority.

            In addition to the above statutory obstacles to such a project, Article VIII, § 7 of the Washington state constitution provides:

            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."

            This provision was discussed in Paine v. Seattle, 70 Wash. 294, 322 (1912), as follows: