Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            The policy of the legislature as set forth in RCW 90.03.010, that the right to use unappropriated waters may be acquired only in accordance with the provisions of the "water code," when coupled with the specific mention in RCW 90.03.250 of a "municipal corporation" as a water user which must obtain a permit before diverting public waters, and the pronouncement of RCW 53.04.020 that a public utility district is a "municipal corporation," convinces this office that a public utility district must comply with the provisions of RCW 90.03.250.1/

             This conclusion is in no way altered by RCW 54.16.050, referred to in your request for advice, which provides, in part, that a public utility district may:

            ". . .take, condemn and purchase, purchase and acquire any public and private property, franchises and property rights, including state, county, and school lands, and property andlittoral and water rights, for any of the purposes aforesaid, and for railroads, tunnels, pipe lines, aqueducts, transmission lines, and all other facilities necessary or convenient, and, in connection with the construction, maintenance, or operation of any such utilities, may acquire by purchase or condemnation and purchase the right to divert, take, retain, and impound and use water from or in any lake or watercourse, public or private, navigable or nonnavigable, or held, owned, or used by the state, or any subdivision thereof, or by any person for any public or private use, or any underflowing water within the state; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            So far as theacquisition of a usufructuary right to waters is concerned the quoted portion of RCW 54.16.050 applies,  [[Orig. Op.