Washington State
[…] We answer both of your questions in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            1. In 1917, the legislature of this state enacted what has become popularly known as the "Water Code."  Chapter 117, Laws of 1917 (now codified as chapter 90.03 RCW).  This legislation provides for a comprehensive program relating to the regulation and control of the use of waters within  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the boundaries of the state.  West Side Irrigation Co. v. Chase, 115 Wash. 146, 196 Pac. 666 (1921).

            Section 1 of the act (now codified as RCW 90.03.010), reads in pertinent part as follows:

            "The power of the state to regulate and control the waters within the state shall be exercised as hereinafter in this chapter provided.  Subject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public, andany right thereto, or to the use thereof, shall be hereafter acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the manner provided and not otherwise; and, as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right.  Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to lessen, enlarge, or modify the existing rights of any riparian owner, or any existing right acquired by appropriation, or otherwise.  . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 90.03.250 reads in part: