Washington State
[…] Subject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public, andany right thereto, or to the use thereof, shall be hereafter acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the manner provided and not otherwise; and, as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right.  Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to lessen, enlarge, or modify the existing rights of any riparian owner, or any existing right acquired by appropriation, or otherwise.  . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 90.03.250 reads in part:

            "Any person,municipal corporation. . . desiring to appropriate water for a beneficial use shall make an application to the supervisor of water resources for a permit to make such appropriation, and shall not use or divert such waters until he has received a permit from such supervisor as in this chapter provided. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)