Washington State
[…] "such municipality or county shall record in the office in which deeds are recorded of the county or counties in which such facility is located a notice of additional tap or connection charges.  Such notice shall contain either the legal description of the land affected by such additional tap or connection charges or a map making appropriate references to the United States government survey showing in outline the land affected or to be affected by such additional tap or connection charges."

            RCW 65.08.180, in turn, codifies § 2 of the same 1977 act and provides that:

            "The notice required by RCW 65.08.170, when duly recorded, shall be effective until  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] there is recorded in the same office in which the notice was recorded a certificate of payment and release executed by the municipality or county.  Such certificate shall contain a legal description of the particular parcel of land so released and shall be recorded within thirty days of the date of payment thereof."

            Question (1):

            Nowhere within this act, however, are the legal consequences of a failure to comply stated.