Washington State
[…] "(1) May a person connect with or tap into sewer or water facilities without paying the connection fees when such fees have not been recorded?

            "(2) May a local governmental entity record and collect connection fees subsequent to a request to connect with or tap into the sewer or water facilities?"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer your first question in the negative and respond to your second question in the manner set forth below.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 65.08.170 codifies the provisions of § 1, chapter 72, Laws of 1977, and reads as follows:

            "When any municipality as defined in RCW 35.91.020 or any county has levied or intends to levy a charge on property pertaining to:

            "(1) The amount required by the provisions of a contract pursuant to RCW 35.91.020 under which the water or sewer facilities so tapped into or used were constructed; or

            "(2) Any connection charges which are in fact reimbursement for the cost of facilities constructed by the sale of revenue bonds; or

            "(3) The additional connection charge authorized in RCW 35.92.025;