Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In answer to your second question, we direct your attention to an opinion of this office issued September 30, 1958, to the Honorable John J. Lally, Prosecuting Attorney of Spokane County (cited as AGO 57-58 No. 220), in which the question presented was whether or not the term "employees" as used in RCW 36.32.400 could properly be construed to include elected county officials.  That statute provided in part:

            "Any county by a majority vote of its board of county commissioners may enter into contracts to provide health care services and/or group insurance for the benefit of its employees, and may pay all or any part of the cost thereof. . . ."

            After setting forth at length an analysis of the distinction between officers and employees, we emphasized the following statement made by the New York Court of Appeals inToomey v.