Washington State
[…] (2) If so, can the district pay all or any part of the cost of such plan for the benefit of the commissioners of the district?

            We answer your first question in the affirmative and your second in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Water districts have since 1961 been specifically empowered to provide group medical insurance or health care services for their employees and to pay all or any part of the cost thereof.  This authority was given by § 2, chapter 261, Laws of 1961, codified as RCW 57.08.100, and providing in part as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "A water district, by a majority vote of its board of commissioners, may enter into contracts to provide health care services and/or group insurance, other than life insurance,for the benefit of its employees and may pay all or any part of the cost thereof. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            During its last session the legislature enacted chapter 75, Laws of 1963, which provides: