Washington State
[…] On multiple lane highways having a dividing strip, it is not unusual to close the lanes on either side of the dividing strip so as to permit the movement of traffic in two directions on the opposite lanes.  Your question concerns  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] construction equipment not operating on the closed portion of a public highway, but on such portion as is open to public travel.  With these assumed facts in mind, reference is made to the pertinent statutory requirements.

            RCW 46.16.010 reads as follows:

            "It shall be unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle license and display vehicle license number plates therefor as by this chapter provided:  Provided, That these provisions shall not apply to farm tractors and farm implements temporarily operating or drawn upon the public highways, and trailers used exclusively to transport farm implements from one farm to another during the daylight hours or at night when such equipment has lights that comply with the law."