Washington State
[…] It is noted, in defining the article required to be licensed, this section uses the term "vehicle" as distinguished from "motor vehicle".  That the former is a broader, more comprehensive term is readily apparent upon comparison of the definitive sections of the motor vehicle code.  See RCW 46.04.670 and 46.04.320, respectively.

            RCW 46.04.670 reads as follows:

            "'Vehicle' includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks."

            In your letter requesting this opinion you make specific reference to certain vehicles as follows: