Washington State
[…] L. 85-615, § 1, 72 Stat. 545."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Public Law 280 also provided, with respect to criminal laws, that the Ten Major Crimes Act and the Assimilative Crimes Act and other federal statutes relating to certain offenses within the Indian country were inapplicable, thus making it clear that state jurisdiction was exclusive of and not concurrent with federal jurisdiction in those portions of Indian country governed by Public Law 280.

            In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, giving certain states civil jurisdiction, provides as follows:

            "(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following tableshall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State or Territory  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory: