Washington State
[…] Adams v. Sup. Ct., 57 Wn.2d 181, 356 P.2d 985 (1960), reached a contrary conclusion.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            The question you pose also involves a determination of Congressional intent in enacting Public Law 280 on August 15, 1953, which specifically gave criminal and civil jurisdiction over all Indians in Indian country to the states of California and Nebraska, and to the states of Minnesota, Oregon and Wisconsin, with the exception of the Red Lake Reservation; the Warm Springs Reservation; and the Menominee Reservation, respectively.  The specific language in 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (a) giving the foregoing states criminal jurisdiction is as follows:

            "(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territoryto the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

            "(c) The provisions of sections 1152 and 1153 of this chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section.  Added Aug. 15, 1953, c. 505, § 2, 67 Stat. 588, amended Aug. 24, 1954, c. 910, § 1, 68 Stat. 795; Aug. 8, 1958, Pub.