Washington State
[…] " 'But the fundamental error in the position assumed by respondents is that they seem to conceive that the office of justice of the peace, and police justice are two offices, the one held at the suffrage of the people, the other at the will of the appointing power.

             "'There is but one office, that of justice of the peace.  * * *'"

             It would appear from the foregoing language that the office of justice of the peace includes that of police judge when the appointment is made.  The legislature is expressly empowered by Article IV, § 10, of the Constitution (28th Amendment), to

             "* * * prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace; * * *"  (Emphasis supplied)

             If there is only one justice of the peace in the city then it follows that the duties of police judge and justice of the peace have all been attached to the single office‑-justice of the peace.