Washington State
[…] Your two additional questions are as follows:
 
            "(1) Does the five year residency requirement mean five successive years immediately prior to the election or any five years preceding the election?
 
            "(2) May a candidate for freeholder also file for any other elective office during the same election?"
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Although the pertinent language of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21) was set forth in our earlier letter to you, we will repeat it here for ease of reference.  This constitutional provision reads, in material part, as follows:
 
            "Any county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such county may cause an election to be had, at which election there shall be chosen by the qualified voters of said county not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) freeholders thereof, as determined by the legislative authority, who shall have been residents of said county for a period of at least five (5) years preceding their election and who are themselves qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] within thirty (30) days after their election and prepare and propose a charter for such county.  . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)