Washington State
[…] Stated another way, the scope of the post audit is sufficiently broad to cover violations by officers or employees of any legally recognizable standard of conduct, either by way of act or omission.
 
            When this is clearly understood, then the meaning of chapter 43.88 RCW on the same subject becomes also clear.  RCW 43.88.160 (3) (d) and (3) recite that the state auditor shall:
 
            "(d) Be empowered to take exception to specific expenditures that have been incurred by any agency or to take exception to other practices related in any way to the agency's financial transactions and to cause such exceptions to be made a matter of public record, including disclosure to the agency concerned and to the budget director.  It shall be the duty of the budget director to cause corrective action to be taken promptly, such action to include, as appropriate, the withholding of funds as provided in RCW 43.88.110.
 
            "(e) . . . promptly report any irregularities to the attorney general."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
            In our opinion these subdivisions are clearly related and connected with each other.