Washington State
[…] A report of each post-audit upon completion thereof, shall be made in quintuplicate, and one copy shall be transmitted to the governor, one to the director of budget, one to the attorney general, one to the state department audited, and one shall be kept on file in the office of the state auditor."
 
            Notably, the foregoing statutorily imposed responsibilities and duties have been long performed by the state auditor.  Furthermore, in its enactment of the 1959 budget and accounting act (now codified as chapter 43.88 RCW), and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] specifically RCW 43.88.160, the legislature imposed the following additional specific duties upon the auditor:
 
            "(3) The state auditor shall:
 
            "(a) Report to the legislature the results of current post audits that have been made of the financial transactions of each agency; to this end he may, in his discretion, examine the books and accounts of any agency, official or employee charged with the receipt, custody or safekeeping of public funds.
 
            "(b) Give information to the legislature, whenever required, upon any subject relating to the financial affairs of the state.
 
            "(c) Make his official report on or before the thirty-first of December which precedes the meeting of the legislature.