Washington State
[…] However, these do not provide any single, clear definition and are sometimes subject to several interpretations.
 
            Accordingly, we have found that the only satisfactory way to approach this problem is to analyze the constitutional and statutory powers of the state auditor and explain as clearly as possible what those powers are and their limitations.
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            The state auditor is a constitutional officer and a member of the executive department.  Article III, § 1, Washington State Constitution.  Article III, § 20 of the Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:
 
            "The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law.  . . ."
 
            In Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959), the supreme court of this state construed this provision to mean that the only powers which may be exercised by the state auditor are those which are vested in him by statutes enacted by the legislature.