Washington State
[…] State v. Vosgien, 82 Wash. 685, 144 Pac. 947 (1914).  Of course, it must be presumed that the legislature in enacting a statute had knowledge of existing statutes on the subject, Benn v. Grays Harbor Cty., 102 Wash. 620, 173 Pac. 632 (1918), and the legislature is presumably also familiar with court decisions construing its former enactments.  In re Levy, 23 Wn.2d 607, 161 P.2d 651 (1945).
 
            As a starting point, it may be noted that in RCW 43.88.160 the legislature gave the auditor the duty to report to the legislature ". . . the results of current post audits that have been made of the financial transactions of each agency; . . .".  The term "post audits" is not defined in that statute; the basic duty and its definition is found in chapter 43.09 RCW, the provisions of which have been quoted earlier in this opinion.