Washington State
[…] The first major function, as we derive from chapter 43.09 RCW and certain portions of chapter 43.88 RCW, is to make a report to the audited agency, to enforcement officers, and to the general public, concerning the financial condition of the  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] agency and its compliance with certain standards.  The second function, as expressed in RCW 43.88.160 (3) (a) through (c), is a report to the legislature which is to include several specified categories of information.
 
            The first of these two audit functions, and its object, is described in general terms in RCW 43.09.330, as follows:
 
            ". . .
 
            "If any audit discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office on the part of any public officer or employee, within thirty days from the receipt of his copy of the report, the attorney general shall institute and prosecute in the proper county, appropriate legal action to carry into effect the findings of such post-audit.  It shall be unlawful for any state department or the responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefor, or for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of such action without the written approval and consent of the attorney general and the state auditor."  (Emphasis supplied)
 
            The phrase "malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance" appears also in the corresponding statute relative to examinations of municipal affairs by the state auditor, RCW 43.09.260.  These terms are defined in State v.