Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS
 
            Specifically, your questions relate to the liabilities of a county, as an "employer,"1/ with respect to the payment of ". . . the necessary hospital, care, and nursing expenses not payable from some other source . . ." under the following provision of RCW 41.26.150:
 
            "(1)  Whenever any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any hospital or in his home, and whether or not so confined, requires nursing, care, or attention, the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary hospital, care, and nursing expenses not payable from some other source as provided in subsection (2).  In the case of active or retired fire fighters the employer may make the payments provided for in this section from the firemen's pension fund established pursuant to RCW 41.16.050 where such fund had been established prior to March 1, 1970:  Provided, That in the event the pension fund is depleted, the employer shall have the obligation to pay all retirement benefits payable under chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW:  Provided, That the disability board in all cases may have the active or retired  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] member suffering from such sickness or disability examined at any time by a licensed physician or physicians, to be appointed by the disability board, for the purpose of ascertaining the nature and extent of the sickness or disability, the physician or physicians to report to the disability board the result of the examination within three days thereafter.  Any active or retired member who refuses to submit to such examination or examinations shall forfeit all his rights to benefits under this section for the period of such refusal:  Provided further, That the disability board shall designate the hospital and medical services available to such sick or disabled member."