Washington State
[…] Op. Page 7]]
            As to vendor payments, RCW 42.26.010 provides as follows:
 
            "An agency vendor payment revolving fund is hereby created in the state treasury.  This fund is to be used for payment for services rendered or materials furnished to the state, which are properly payable from funds other than those appropriated from the state treasury:  Provided, That the use of this revolving fund by a state agency shall be optional:  And provided further, That payment of salaries and wages shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 42.16 RCW."
 
            RCW 42.26.020, as to such disbursements, further provides as follows:
 
            "The amount to be disbursed from the vendor payment revolving fund on behalf of an agency electing to utilize such fund shall be deposited therein by the agency on or before the day prior to scheduled disbursement.  The deposit shall be made from funds held by the agency outside the state treasury pursuant to law and which are properly chargeable for the disbursement.  Disbursements from the revolving fund created by this chapter shall be by warrant in accordance with the provisions of RCW 43.88.160."
 
            Mindful that the question you have asked is basically one involving statutory construction and, therefore, of ascertaining legislative intent, we must heed the rule discussed in State ex rel. Eastvold v. Maybury, supra, page 539, quoting from State ex rel. State Board Etc. v.