Washington State
[…] State ex rel. Eastvold v. Maybury, 49 Wn.2d 533, 304 P.2d 663 (1956).
 
            The "local funds" which are the main subject of this discussion, may be generally described as revenues of the colleges usually generated through some activity or fee source, which through long-established custom and/or legislative sanction are retained by the colleges, are not placed in the state treasury, and are not made the subject of periodic appropriations by the state legislature.  They are recognized by the legislature in a number of statutes, and specifically in RCW 43.88.160, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
 
            "(2) The treasurer shall:
 
            "(a) Receive, keep and disburse all public funds of the state not expressly required by law to be received, kept and disbursed by some other persons:  Provided, That this subsection shall not apply to those public funds of the institutions of higher learning which are not subject to appropriation;"2/ (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            The substance of the present proposal is apparently to treat the payments in question as advances or loans from local funds to discharge obligations which are legally  [[Orig. Op.