Washington State
[…] The amounts to be disbursed from the agency payroll revolving fund from time to time on behalf of agencies electing to utilize such fund shall be deposited therein by such agencies from funds held by the agency pursuant to law outside the state treasury and properly chargeable with the disbursement for the purposes set forth in RCW 42.16.011, on or before the day prior to scheduled disbursement."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
            As to vendor payments, RCW 42.26.010 provides as follows:
 
            "An agency vendor payment revolving fund is hereby created in the state treasury.  This fund is to be used for payment for services rendered or materials furnished to the state, which are properly payable from funds other than those appropriated from the state treasury:  Provided, That the use of this revolving fund by a state agency shall be optional:  And provided further, That payment of salaries and wages shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 42.16 RCW."
 
            RCW 42.26.020, as to such disbursements, further provides as follows: