Washington State
[…] On the other hand, if the proposal is made on the assumption that appropriated funds are to be first used, an affirmative answer would do violence to some fundamental concepts in the budgeting and expending of state funds.
 
            Funds are appropriated to agencies, including colleges and universities, on the basis of a demonstrated need for such funds.  Cf., RCW 43.88.090 through 43.88.110.  As part of the budgeting procedure, RCW 43.88.120 contemplates that all agencies shall disclose to the governor indications of what revenues will be available to offset expenditures.  RCW 43.88.150 then provides:
 
            "For those agencies which make expenditures from both appropriated and nonappropriated funds, the governor is authorized to direct such agencies to charge their expenditures in such ratio, as between appropriated and nonappropriated funds, as will conserve appropriated funds."