Washington State
[…] It would be, if installed, a simplified, less expensive method of handling the payment of these claims.  However, for  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] those very reasons the legislature has already authorized simplified procedures for the handling of claims, which your office has installed pursuant to the statutory authorization.  They are designed to facilitate the handling of both payroll and vendor claims (with respect to both treasury and local funds) and they are available to colleges and universities as well as to other agencies.  RCW 42.16.011, relating to payrolls, provides as follows:
 
            "A state payroll revolving fund and an agency payroll revolving fund are created in the state treasury, for the payment of compensation to employees and officers of the state and distribution of all amounts withheld therefrom pursuant to law and amounts authorized by employees to be withheld pursuant to law; also for the payment of the state's contributions for retirement and insurance and other employee benefits:  Provided, That the utilization of the state payroll revolving fund shall be optional except for agencies whose payrolls are prepared under a centralized system established pursuant to regulations of the budget director: Provided further, That the utilization of the agency payroll revolving fund shall be optional for agencies whose operations are funded in whole or part other than by funds appropriated from the state treasury."
 
            Further relating to such payroll revolving fund, RCW 42.16.012 provides as follows: