Washington State
[…] Further relating to such payroll revolving fund, RCW 42.16.012 provides as follows:
 
            "The amounts to be disbursed from the state payroll revolving fund from time to time on behalf of agencies utilizing such fund shall be transferred thereto by the state treasurer from appropriated funds properly chargeable with the disbursement for the purposes set forth in RCW 42.16.011, on or before the day prior to scheduled disbursement.  The amounts to be disbursed from the agency payroll revolving fund from time to time on behalf of agencies electing to utilize such fund shall be deposited therein by such agencies from funds held by the agency pursuant to law outside the state treasury and properly chargeable with the disbursement for the purposes set forth in RCW 42.16.011, on or before the day prior to scheduled disbursement."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
            As to vendor payments, RCW 42.26.010 provides as follows:
 
            "An agency vendor payment revolving fund is hereby created in the state treasury.