Washington State
[…] From this it follows that irrespective of when a city or town is deemed to have become incorporated for property tax purposes, the fact of incorporation of such a municipality will have no effect upon either existing or future "general purpose" county ad valorem property tax levies.
 
            Moreover, in so far as the factual situation underlying your question is concerned, even if the incorporation of the city of Ocean Shores were to be of some significance with respect to the general property taxing authority of the county, it is evident from the provisions of RCW 35A.84.010 that an incorporation occurring sometime after the November 3, 1970 election would have no effect upon general county property taxes levied in October of 1970, for collection in 1971. This statute states, in material part, as follows:
 
            "The taxation of property in code cities shall be governed by general provisions of the law including, but not limited to, the provisions of:  (1) Chapter 84.09 RCW, relating to the time for establishment of official boundaries of taxing districts on the first day of March of each year; . . ."
 
            The pertinent portion of chapter 84.09 RCW, to which reference is thus made, is RCW 84.09.030, which reads, in material part, as follows: