Washington State
[…] "The taxation of property in code cities shall be governed by general provisions of the law including, but not limited to, the provisions of:  (1) Chapter 84.09 RCW, relating to the time for establishment of official boundaries of taxing districts on the first day of March of each year; . . ."
 
            The pertinent portion of chapter 84.09 RCW, to which reference is thus made, is RCW 84.09.030, which reads, in material part, as follows:
 
            "For the purposes of property taxation and the levy of property taxes the boundaries of counties, cities and all other taxing districts shall be the established official boundaries of such districts existing on the first day of March of the year in which the levy is made, and no such  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] levy shall be made for any taxing district whose boundaries were not duly established on the first day of March of such year.  . . ."
 
            Accordingly, we answer your first question in the affirmative.
 
            Your second question, pertaining to the distribution of county road district taxes levied in 1970, for collection in 1971, must be answered somewhat differently.