Washington State
[…] Question (2):
 
            Your second question is whether the board has power to hold a hearing prior to adopting such a policy.
 
            The law against discrimination says in RCW 49.60.140, that:
 
            "The board has power to hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath, and in connection therewith, to require the production for examination of any books or papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the board.  . . ."
 
            This broad language seems appropriate to grant the board power to hold hearings in connection with the exercise of its power to adopt policies and make recommendations.   [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
RCW 49.60.140 must have been intended to give the board power to hold hearings for purposes other than adjudicating complaints of unfair practices in the areas of employment, real property transactions and places of public accommodation because the hearing procedure for such cases is set out elsewhere in the chapter.  See, RCW 49.60.250.
 
            While the board's subpoena power is not involved in the present situation, it is noteworthy that under RCW 49.60.140 the board is empowered to subpoena books and papers "relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the board."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            If the board were proposing to adopt a rule (a general statement with mandatory effect, see, RCW 34.04.010) it would be required by the administrative procedures act to give notice and afford interested persons an opportunity to be heard.