Washington State
[…] In the second area the board is given more limited powers:  To recommend legislation, make studies, issue publications, create advisory agencies and conciliation councils to study problems of discrimination in all or specific fields of human relationships, and to work for better relationships between all elements of the state's population.
 
            It is noteworthy that RCW 49.60.030, which declares without limitation as to place or subject matter, "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, or national origin is recognized as and declared to be a civil right," appears to be self-executing.  This section does not need to be enforced by the board.  In fact, the sentence is followed by language (quoted above) expressly saying that the civil right is not limited to the three areas where the board has law enforcement jurisdiction.