Washington State
[…] The framework for answering this question  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] is the familiar rule of law that a state agency created by statute has only those powers expressly given to it or necessarily implied from its statutory authority.  See, e.g., State ex rel. Eastvold v. Maybury, 49 Wn.2d 533, 304 P.2d 663 (1956).
 
            The principal source of powers for the board against discrimination is the state law against discrimination, codified in chapter 49.60 RCW.  One section of this chapter, RCW 49.60.110, provides that:
 
            "The board shall formulate policies to effectuate the purposes of this chapter and may make recommendations to agencies and officers of the state or local subdivisions of government in aid of such policies and purposes."
 
            We understand the thrust of your question to be whether the board has the power to adopt a policy and make recommendations concerning clubs.