Washington State
[…] A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in places of public resort, accommodation or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, or national origin; and the board established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes."
 
            RCW 49.60.030:
 
            "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, or national origin is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.  This right shall include, but not be limited to:
 
            "(1) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination;
 
            "(2) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage or amusement;