Washington State
[…] RCW 49.60.120:
 
            "The board shall have the functions, powers and duties:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(5) To issue such publications and such results of investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to promote good will and minimize or eliminate discrimination because of race, creed, color, or national origin.
 
            "(6) To make such technical studies as are appropriate to effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter and to publish and distribute the reports of such studies."
 
            RCW 49.60.130:
 
            "The board has power to create such advisory agencies and conciliation councils, local, regional or state‑wide, as in its judgment will aid in effectuating the purposes of this chapter.  The board may empower them to study the problems of discrimination in all or specific fields of human relationships or in specific instances of discrimination because of race, creed, color or national origin; to foster through community effort or otherwise good will, cooperation, and conciliation among the groups and elements of the population of the state, and to make recommendations to the board for the development of policies and procedures in general and in specific instances, and for programs of formal and informal education which the board may recommend to the appropriate state agency."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            These portions of the law against discrimination are directed at discrimination because of race, creed, color or national origin in all fields of human relationships.  They express, as purposes of the law against discrimination,  [[Orig. Op.