Washington State
[…] The law against discrimination also contains provisions covering ethnic discrimination in every area of life.  It is only those of its provisions creating administrative  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] remedies which are limited to the areas of employment, real property transactions, and places of public accommodation (i.e., excluding clubs).
 
            The conclusion just stated is best evidenced from reading the law against discrimination as a whole, but the following sections are the most material ones:
 
            RCW 49.60.010:
 
            ". . .  The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, or national origin are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.  A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in places of public resort, accommodation or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, or national origin; and the board established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes."
 
            RCW 49.60.030:
 
            "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, or national origin is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.  This right shall include, but not be limited to: