Washington State
[…] (3) Can a volunteer fireman, eligible to receive the maximum retirement pension payable, delay retirement for a year or more and then claim and receive benefits from the date of his eligibility when he does retire from active service?
 
            We answer your first and third question in the negative, rendering the second question irrelevant, for reasons set forth herein.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Prior to the enactment of chapter 118, Laws of 1969, RCW 41.24.170 (relating to the pensions payable to firemen covered by the volunteer firemen's relief and pension system)  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] was limited by the provision which we have underscored in quoting this statute below:
 
            "Whenever any fireman has been a member and served honorably for a period of twenty-five years or more as an active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized volunteer fire department of any municipality in this state, and which municipality and fireman are enrolled under the retirement provisions, and the fireman has reached the age of sixty-five years, the board of trustees may order and direct that he be paid a monthly pension of twenty-five dollars from the fund.