Washington State
[…] Pensions are in  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] essence deferred compensation.  Tembruell v. Seattle, 64 Wn.2d 503, 392 P.2d 453 (1964); Bakenhus v. Seattle, 48 Wn.2d 695, 296 P.2d 536 (1956).  . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)  Bowen v. Statewide Retirement System, 72 Wn.2d 397, 400, 433 P.2d 150 (1967).
 
            In the situation posed by your question, chapter 118, Laws of 1969, never became applicable to the employee since the retired fireman was no longer an employee.
 
            One might urge that RCW 41.24.175 dictates that the new provision be applicable to the retiree.  This statute provides as follows:
 
            "Payments to persons who are now receiving, or who may hereafter receive any disability or retirement payments under the provisions of chapter 41.24 [[chapter 41.24 RCW]]shall be computed in accordance with the last act enacted by the legislature relative thereto: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing herein contained shall be construed as reducing the amount of any pension to which any fireman shall have been eligible to receive under the provisions of section 1, chapter 103, Laws of 1951."
 
            However, this section is limited, by its terms, to computations of payments and not to the threshold issue of the vesting of the right to payments.