Washington State
[…] ". . .  Any officer violating the provisions of this act shall be liable to the municipality of which he is an officer for a penalty in the amount of three hundred dollars, in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be imposed upon him by law.
 
            "In addition to all other penalties, civil or criminal, the violation by any officer of the provisions of this act shall work a forfeiture of his office."
 
            Another feature of the statute to be noted is its definition of "remote interest" in RCW 42.23.040.  Under this statute, for instance, a municipal officer is not to be regarded as being "interested" in a contract involving his municipality if his only relationship with the contracting party is that he is,
 
            ". . . an employee or agent of a contracting party where the compensation of such employee or agent consists entirely of fixed wages or salary; . . ."