Washington State
[…] Instead, the statute simply prohibits any municipal officer from being beneficially interested, subject to certain specified exceptions, in any contract involving his municipality which might be made by, through or under his supervision in whole or in part.  Accord, AGO 61-62 No. 174, supra.
 
            This is the prohibition expressed in RCW 42.23.030, supra, and in implementation of it, RCW 42.23.050 declares any contract made in violation of the provisions of the act to be void,
 
            ". . . and the performance thereof, in full or in part, by a contracting party shall not be the basis of any claim against the municipality.  . . ."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
            In addition, RCW 42.23.050 also states that
 
            ". . .  Any officer violating the provisions of this act shall be liable to the municipality of which he is an officer for a penalty in the amount of three hundred dollars, in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be imposed upon him by law.
 
            "In addition to all other penalties, civil or criminal, the violation by any officer of the provisions of this act shall work a forfeiture of his office."