Washington State
[…] See, AGO 61-62 No. 174 [[to Prosecuting Attorney, Franklin County on October 23, 1962]]      We have paraphrased your question so as to include therein a specific reference to this statute because of your mention of a certain monthly dollar level of business done between the fire protection district and the firm by which one of its commissioners is employed.  This leads us to surmise that the individuals who asked you to obtain our opinion were particularly concerned with the meaning and effect of so much of RCW 42.23.030 as we will underscore in setting forth its material provisions below:
 
            "No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein.  This section shall not apply in the following cases:
 
            ". . .