Washington State
[…] Sess. (RCW 36.87.130) limiting the power of a county to vacate a county road which abuts on a body of salt or fresh water, applies to a county road, a lateral edge of which touches or encroaches upon a body of salt or fresh water, as well as to one whose terminal end touches upon such a body of water.
 
            "(2) A county road abuts on a body of salt or fresh water if it touches or enroaches upon the line of ordinary high tide or high water as marked by the line of vegetation."
 
            The statute which was thus construed, § 7, chapter 185, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess. (RCW 36.87.130), reads as follows:
 
            "No county shall vacate a county road or part thereof which abuts on a body of salt or fresh water unless the purpose of the vacation is to enable any public authority to acquire the vacated property for port purposes, boat moorage or launching sites, or for park, viewpoint, recreational, educational or other public purposes, or unless the property is zoned for industrial uses."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]