Washington State
[…] Although chapter 19.68 RCW originated more than twenty-five years ago, as chapter 204, Laws of 1949, it has only been the subject of one reported appellate court.  InDay v. Inland Empire Optical, Inc., 76 Wn.2d 407, 456 P.2d 1011 (1969), the state supreme court considered, specifically, so much of RCW 19.68.010 as then provided, in material part:

            "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to pay, or offer to pay or allow, directly or indirectly, to any person licensed by the state of Washington to engage in the practice of medicine and surgery, drugless treatment in any form, or dentistry, and it shall be unlawful for such person to request, receive or allow, directly or indirectly a rebate, refund, commission, unearned discount or profit by means of a credit or other valuable consideration in connection with the referral of patients. . . or in connection with the furnishings of medical, surgical or dental care, diagnosis, treatment or service, on the sale, rental, furnishing or supplying of clinical laboratory supplies or services of any kind, or  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment.

            "Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.  (Italics ours.)"

            At issue was the applicability of this statute to a factual situation which may be briefly summarized as follows: