Washington State
[…] Moreover, lest it be overlooked, we should add a further point with particular reference to the nursing home situation with which you are concerned.  Even in those situations in which the physician has not initially "referred" his patient to a nursing home in which he has an ownership interest, the referral prohibition of RCW 19.68.010 may be applicable to the services rendered therein.  If a physician prescribes, directs or orders the furnishing of

            ". . . medical, surgical or dental care, diagnosis, treatment or service, on the sale, rental, furnishing or supplying of clinical laboratory supplies or services of any kind, drugs, medication, medical supplies or any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment . . ."

            he is prohibited from receiving any financial benefit as a  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] consequence of his express or implied referral of a patient to a particular source for such services, materials or supplies.