Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer your first question in the negative and your second question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            Chapter 19.68 RCW restricts the financial benefit practitioners of the healing arts may receive as the result of referrals of patients or the furnishing of prescribed goods or services to patients.  The declaration of the legislature's intent in adopting these restrictions is found in RCW 19.68.040 which states that:

            "It is the intent of this article [chapter], and this article [chapter] shall be so construed, that persons so licensed shall only be authorized by law to charge or receive compensation for professional services rendered if such services are actually rendered by the licensee and not otherwise: . . ."

            Although chapter 19.68 RCW originated more than twenty-five years ago, as chapter 204, Laws of 1949, it has only been the subject of one reported appellate court.  InDay v.