Washington State
[…] Therefore, physicians were held to be prohibited from receiving ". . . the accumulation of profits, increase in value of common stock, growth in net worth, possible tax advantages, and right to a distribution of income . . ." (supra, at p. 418) from a corporation owned by them to which they had referred their patients because such a referral

            ". . . amounted to the receiving by them directly or indirectly of a rebate, refund, commission, unearned discount or profit or other valuable consideration . . . all as specifically prohibited by RCW 19.68.010 and 19.68.020."  (Supra, at pp. 418-419.)

            In addition to prohibiting a physician from receiving a profit as the result of a referral of a patient, RCW 19.68.010 also prohibits a physician from receiving a profit

            ". . .in connection with the furnishings of medical, surgical or dental care, diagnosis, treatment or service, on the sale, rental, furnishing or supplying of clinical laboratory supplies or services of any kind, drugs, medication, or medical supplies, or any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            This statute thus addresses two subjects; "referral of patients" and "furnishing."  We have previously discussed the referral of patients as construed by the court inDay, supra.