Washington State
[…] We trust that the foregoing explanation will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


JOHN H. KEITH
Assistant Attorney General


EDWARD B. MACKIE
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Following the declaration of intent which we have quoted above at p. 2, RCW 19.68.040 then goes on to provide, however,

            "That is is not intended to prohibit two or more licensees who practice their profession as copartners to charge or collect compensation for any professional services by any member of the firm, or to prohibit a licensee who employs another licensee to charge or collect compensation for professional services rendered by the employee licensee."