Washington State
[…] Op. Page 5]] optical company's offices or closed premises; and on the further condition that the defendant ophthalmologists shall refrain from directly, indirectly or by inference, referring, directing, suggesting or inviting their patients to have their eyeglass prescriptions filled or eyeglasses repaired or altered by the Inland Empire Optical Company or any subsidiary firm controlled by it."

            This, as we have said, is the only reported appellate court decision involving chapter 19.68 RCW.  We should also note a subsequent amendment to RCW 19.68.010 which bears upon your present questions.  By § 1, chapter 26, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature added to this statute the following proviso:

            ". . . PROVIDED, That ownership of a financial interest in any firm, corporation or association which furnishes any kind of clinical laboratory or other services prescribed for medical, surgical, or dental diagnosis shall not be prohibited under this section where the referring practitioner affirmatively discloses to the patient in writing, the fact that such practitioner has a financial interest in such firm, corporation, or association."

            This amendment explicitly recognizes that a practitioner can have an ownership interest in the firm to which he refers his patients for services prescribed for medical, surgical or dental diagnosis, provided he discloses to the patient that he has a financial interest in the firm.